Melin Abereiddy

Llanrhian

Abereiddy

Location
Situated some 50m back from the small inlet where the Cwmwdig Water joins the sea, off the lane from Abereiddy to Berea, some 100m west of junction with Abereiddy-Portheiddy lane.

Exterior
Early C19 rubble stone former watermill, two storeys to west, one to east. Grouted slate roof and south end stack. East front has single door to loft, door-head breaking eaves. South end loft window. West front has first floor small 4-pane casement to right of centre, ground floor door to left, blocked small centre window and small window to right. Ruins of ground floor lean-to. Small north gable window. Immediately to east and at right angles is ruined stone building with east end door. Mill-leat was to rear of mill, and wheel on south end wall. Condition: Poor.

Group value with The Cwm.