Capel Y Trefnyddion Calvinaidd/Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Llanrhian

Trefin/Trevine

Situated facing into a courtyard on eastern side of road, facing former school (now youth hostel).

Exterior
Rebuilt 1834, restored 1936 (plaque); the structure probably of 1834, but with some facade redecoration later in C19. Medium-sized chapel with long north side facade, roughcast with raised cement dressings, and grouted half-hipped slate roof. Four round-arched windows with small-paned glazing in plain raised frames with imposts and keystones, the centre pair closer set, broader and with stained glass in margin lights. Centre lozenge-shaped date plaque. Flanking centre windows each side, a six-panel door with overlight in plain raised surround. Raised plinth and angle strips. One long west end arched window and two to south rear wall. Attached low range west with 12-pane sash each side of door. Raised surrounds, plinth and W angle strip. W end stack. Two storeys to rear.

Chapel interior not inspected.