The Corn Mill

Solva

Felinganol/Middle Mill

Situated on eastern bank of River Solva, immediately over Middle Mill Bridge.

History
Late C18 and mid C19. Old photographs show house front rendered, but general outline and wall openings as now. Mill is said to be marked on Bowen’s 1760 map and to have been dated 1781. 1796 lease names Wm. Howell as miller, Wm.Griffiths in 1812. (1952 report at RCAHMW Aberystwyth).

Exterior
Corn mill with mill house, much restored in late C20. Rubble stone with imitation slate roofs, long L-shaped group of buildings with house at western end and mill at north east angle. House has stone end stacks, 2-storey 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with brick heads, all renewed. Centre glazed door with overlight and brick head. Rear centre is outshut with 12-pane stair light. Lower 2-storey linking section to east of house has straight joint to house, door and window with brick heads below and 9-pane sash above, all much renewed. L-plan NE building attached is taller, 2-storey with brick west stack, one-window range to south and then mill proper running N-S with east front cart entry and window above. Iron overshot mill-wheel on N rear wall and complete machinery within. Interior of mill suggests that building was formerly rectangular and not attached to house. C20 access door to loft at rear south east angle. Attached at south end is slightly lower building, the upper parts wholly rebuilt with row of imitation dove openings. Door with heavy stone lintel. End wall has curved rear corner. Roof has been raised.