Croftufty

Solva

Tregroes/Whitchurch

Location
Situated down drive on southern side of Whitchurch to Fachelich Road about 1.1km W of Whitchurch Church

Exterior
Possibly C16 to C17, core altered in C19. Farmhouse in rubble stone with front elevation partly dry-dashed. Roofless and heavily overgrown with ivy. The front appears to be in two sections of two storeys, that to left dry-dashed and with three window range and central door, that to right lower and with exposed rubble stone, probably also three-window with centre door. Slate-hung S end wall, outshut rear. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Pe 395 Condition: ruinous

Interior
Interior is wholly overgrown but to rear of main range is large chimney-breast and substantial, round Pembrokeshire chimney, one of only three survivors in Dewisland.