Tremaenhir

Solva

Tremaenhir

Location
Situated on southern side of lane from Middle Mill towards Llandeloy, some 350 m W of crossroads with lane from Llanhowell towards Solva.

Marked on 1838 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by Henry Hicks.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 substantial farmhouse of rubble stone with slate roof and stone stacks. Two storey and attic, three-window front of 12-pane sashes with painted, cambered brick heads and slate sills. Centre 4-panel door with overlight and painted brick head. Granite cornerstones. N end lean-to. South end lower 2-storey range with large brick end stack, one-window range of 12-pane sashes with cambered, painted brick heads and keystones. Glazed door in large, rubble-stone, gabled porch to right. Rear of main house is outshut and rendered with C20 windows. N end stack on roof slope. Centre stair gable with slate-hung sides, very long 24-pane stair-light and gable stack.