Ivy House (The Cnapan Restaurant)

Newport

Situated on corner of Lower Saint Mary's Street.

Exterior
Early C19 substantial house in colourwashed roughcast with slate roof and stone stacks. Two storeys and attic, three-window original range extended by one bay to W in late C19 or early C20. Original range has stone stacks, 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills and raised stucco labels. Round arched central front door, 6-panel door with four fielded panels, matching panelled reveals, traceried fanlight and panelled arch soffit. Thin pilaster door frame with incised decoration to pilasters and arch. Open pedimental timber porch of two columns on slate bases, octagonal necks and caps, plain low-pitched roof. The W end addition is in whitewashed rubble stone with whitewashed end stack to continuous roof. Two storey canted bay with plate glass mid-transom windows, slim column shafts, cornice and flat roof. Roughcast panels between floors. Gabled eaves dormer with 6-pane sash. Rear wall of main house is of rubble stone with centre 12-pane stair light and first floor 12-pane sash each side, ground floor window and two doors. Rear of added section has brick window heads. Front garden enclosed by painted rendered retaining wall with spearhead rails and urns to stanchions. Curved SE angle. Slate steps up to front door.

The best early C19 house in Newport with good doorcase details.