The Llwyngwair Arms

Newport

Situated on corner of East Street and Market Street.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 inn, squared brown stone with banded upper floor, paired timber brackets to eaves, slate roof and big stone end stacks. Tall three-storey, 3-window range with paired casement windows and slate sills. Small attic windows with timber lintels, cambered heads with stone voussoirs below. Shutters to ground floor windows. Centre door with overlight. Original 6-panel door and inner half glazed door with stained glass panels removed 1990. To right, without break in walling, similar one-window two-storey range, matching window each floor and door to right with overlight. Rear wall has long central stair light, now door as ground floor windows are at basement level behind.

Reason for designation
An unusually large inn with good formal facade. There are signs of original false pointing applied over stonework to give appearance of more regular ashlar work, the upper floor has banded stonework, possibly an indication of being added later than the lower floors.