Melrose (D.B.Davies, Pharmacy)

Newport

Situated adjoining Lloyds Bank, the second building from N end.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 house in painted stucco with slate roof and stone end stacks. Three-storey, 3-window front with renewed hardwood sashes to upper floors and shop windows below each side of door. 6-pane upper sashes with flat heads and raised stucco labels, two 12-pane cambered headed first floor windows and centre blank window with cambered stucco labels and keystones. Ground floor left plate-glass window (replacing sash) in raised cambered-headed stucco surround with keystone, half-glazed door with overlight in flat-headed raised stucco surround with keystone and broad plate glass shop window to right in similar flat headed surround. Slate sills. Rubble stone N end wall and rear wall. Ca1900 photographs show no raised stucco dressings and matching ground floor windows.