Bryn Coed
3 Market Street

Newport

Situated in terraced row, the third building from N end.

Exterior
Early C19 house, stucco fronted with bitumen-covered slate roof and stone end stacks, shared with adjoining houses. Two and a half storey, 3-window range. Three gabled and bargeboarded eaves dormers with casement pairs, 3-first-floor later C19 margin-glazed sashes with raised stucco labels and painted slate sills; ground floor with 2 fine early C19 tripartite 4-12-4-pane bow windows each side of door in timber pedimented doorcase. Half glazed door with blocked overlight, reeded doorcase with shallow pediment. Bows have reeded piers, curved fascia and cornice. Stuccoed curved bases. Front garden enclosed by dwarf slate wall with intersected hoop railings and gate. Rear has hipped stair tower with round arched stair light, small-paned with intersected tracery to head. 20-pane sash below. Gabled 2-storey SW rear wing.