Farm building at Maes-gwyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Maes-gwyn
The farm building flanks, on the N side, the yard between the road and the house.

History
The building is probably of C17 or C18 origin, and originally served as a domestic outhouse, with washhouse at the nearest end, and stable at the further end, with two animal pens nearest the road.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone with a slate roof. Single storey, 3 bays, with 2 further bays extending the building up to the road. Two boarded doors to the upper 2 bays, a general store and a wood store, and a stable door at the end to the feedstuffs store. Timber lintels. Two timber windows (one lost). The range is extended by 2 animal pens under a lower roof, each with a small yard enclosed by a drystone wall with an opening on to the road.

Interior
The store nearest the house is separated from the rest of the building by a stone cross wall with one doorway. The other two bays are divided by a timber truss, the large scantling principal rafters halved at the apex. Re-roofed over the single purlin.

Included as a well preserved C17/C18 outbuilding, of group value with the farmhouse.