Ty-Isa

Llangollen

Location
Reached from Dinbren road. On S side of the lane to Geufron Hall, high above the town. The front now faces uphill towards Dinas Bran.

Exterior
Probably late C17 single storey and attic whitewashed rubble structure; later divided into two cottages - now one property. Undulating slate roof with overhanging eaves and rubble chimney stacks, with red brick caps, to E end and near the entrance. The S side, which was originally the front, has tall gabled dormers with 4-pane casements; 6 pane casements below with timber lintels. The E gable end with projecting chimney breast has window above modern door. The W end has small pane casement window. The N side, now the front, has modern dormer off-centre over small pane windows, boarded door below the chimney stack and modern small-pane window to far right.

Interior
Lobby entry plan with service rooms to W. Deeply chamfered and stopped cross beams and similar fireplace lintel; joists also stop chamfered. Original roof structure; modern stairs.