Temple Terrace
4 Upper West Street

Newport

Situated just W of Bethlehem Baptist Chapel.

History
Mid C19 pair of houses, built in association with Bethlehem Baptist Chapel. Rear stair towers are unusual and suggest early C19 date though the chimneys and scale of the facade are more typically mid to later C19.

Exterior
Rubble stone with unpainted roughcast fronts, slate roof and yellow brick stacks to E end and ridge. Two storeys, each double fronted with hornless 12-pane sashes and slate sills. Lower windows and centre doors have raised stucco labels. Half-glazed doors. No 3 has a later 4-pane sash replacing original to ground floor right. Outshut rear with 2 narrow gabled rubble stone stair towers, each with 12-pane cambered-headed stair light and slate-hung sides. One late C19 red and yellow brick stack on roof slope. Ground floor lean-to additions.

Included for group value with Bethlehem Chapel.