Berriman Terrace
1 Upper West Street

Newport

Situated to rear of Victoria Lodge, approached by footpath.

History
Built for Berriman family, owners of Victoria Lodge: Richard Berriman (1813-47) married Eliza Evans (1809-81).

Exterior
Early to mid C19 pair of cottages in rubble stone with slate roofs, end stacks and ridge stack. N end stack is stone, the other 2 are rendered. Two storeys, each cottage double fronted with 4-pane sashes each side and centre door. Recessed stone voussoirs with raised keystones to ground floor openings, timber lintels under eaves to upper windows. Rough slate sills. Outshut rears. No 1 has 4-panel door with 2 flush panels, No 2 a C20 half-glazed door. No 2 has colourwashed front. To S of No 2 is stone privy built into bank with 2-sty pigsty below and 3 privies above, for Victoria Lodge and each cottage.

Group value with adjoining listed items.