Cotham Lodge

Newport

Detached house situated in own grounds at W edge of town.

Exterior
Mid C19 small country house, whitewashed roughcast rubble stone with red plain tile roof and whitewashed stone end stacks. Two storey and attic, 3-window N front with hornless 12-pane sashes above and 2 large canted bay windows under tent-roofed verandah. Left bay is narrower, 8-12-8-panes, right bay 8-16-8-panes, with one of the side-lights being a door. Internal evidence of a former central door. 5-bay verandah is on slate-paved rubble base, octagonal timber posts with big cusped braces up to eaves with fretted timber eaves boards. East end wall has 12-pane sash to each floor and attic. W end wall has round arched doorway with 6-panel door and radiating bar fanlight. Ground and first floor have to left, narrow late C19 8-pane sashes. Central 12-pane attic sash. Big two-and-a-half storey rear wing to centre of rear wall, with one-window range each side: to left of wing, a French window with 12-pane sash over, to right, a 12-pane hornless sash with C20 triple casement above. Rear wing has big arched stairlight on E side, in angle, and 12-pane sash to first floor left. Ground floor door in angle (later lean-to demolished 1990). S end is whitewashed rubble stone with end stack and 2 attic windows. W side has two 12-pane sashes above, one and a pair below, all of varied sizes.

Interior
Interior ground floor NW and NE room have mid to later C19 plaster cornices. NE room has ca1800 coloured marble fireplace, not original to house. Dog-leg stair with stick balusters.

Said to have been a dower house of the Bowen family of Llwyngwair.