Llwyngwair Mill

Newport

Situated down track N off A487 with junction some 400m W of Pont Clydach.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 water-mill, large rubble stone building with corrugated iron half-hipped roof. Two storey and loft. W end wall has ground floor centre door with cambered brick head and keystone part blocked for rubble stone outside steps to first floor off-centre door with damaged brick head. Upper door was formerly in gabled porch, now roofless. Loft light with cambered brick head and keystone. Brick band across at sill level. South side has 3 cambered-headed first floor small windows. North side has gabled and lofted attached building with grouted slate roof to right, centre door small window to left and one larger first floor window over, all with cambered brick heads and keystones. East end wall has large iron and timber overshot water-wheel with ' Moss and Sons 1843 Carmarthen' stamped on rim, small first floor door and loft window above, with cambered brick heads. Leat from Afon Clydach coming in from south.

Interior
Interior loft floor has 8-bay roof, double purlin, originally 4 trusses, widely spaced. Three intermediate trusses added later.