Barn at Llandyn Hall

Llangollen
Llangollen
Llandyn

Reached up a lane NW from Trevor Road, A539. Set in the slope above and to NW of Llandyn Hall.

Large late C17/early C18 barn with C19 and modern alterations.

Exterior
Largely rubble, but with some lightly dressed Ruabon stone to the lower end. Undulating slate roof dog-legged to right over 2-storey lean-to. This barn is characteristic in two respects of a type that was common in immediate vicinity; firstly it only has a door at one end of the threshing floor although the cross range may have replaced a second door; and secondly it is built into the slope with animal accommodation beneath the barn at the lower end. Cross range to E opposite the door and various later ranges added to S. The W side has the high cart entry with swept roof to centre; the doors have been removed and the jambs rebuilt. Slit ventilators to left and shallow close studded band (presumably later) over a low cartshed; one beam inscribed W X E. This is lofted and entered from the upper gable end through similar 'black and white' door; this area is divided from the main barn by a stone wall and closed truss. C19 stables in dog-leg to right; change in masonry occurs to right of upper door. Rubble 2-storey range at lower end with flatter pitched corrugated iron roof; lean-to on gable end. Corrugated iron roof also to cross range at rear with red brick gable end; the evidence suggests that it may have been an afterthought. Main roof dog-legged at rear was well.

Interior
Internally the pegged roof trusses have been complicated by later alterations and reinforcements. They have tie beams, queen struts, lapped purlins, and ridge beams. Numerous additional purlins and struts have been added. The truss to left of the threshing floor cuts across the base of the end truss of the cross range as do the purlins.

Included as one of a very small number of larger barns of this period surviving in this area.