Outbuildings to NE.of Penfiedir

Newport

Ffordd Bedd Morris

Location
Situated overlooking farm court adjoining farmhouse, by roadside some 300m SW of junction with A487.

Dated 1811, raised in later C19.

Exterior
L-plan range of outbuildings in rubble stone with slate roofs, originally single-storey, the S end raised to 2 storeys. S end range has 4 boarded loft openings with cambered heads and stone voussoirs above and ground floor finely cut, arched carriage entry to left with stone arch and rebated jambs. Plaque reads 'George Lloyd erected 1811'. Centre and right doors with cambered heads, voussoirs and keystones. Single storey range to left has (from right): C20 metal window with timber lintel, door with stone voussoirs and keystone but doorway altered below and another doorway with stone voussoirs and keystone, then range returns with one similar doorway and W end altered in C20 with concrete block additions.

Reason for designation
The outbuildings appear not to be marked on 1840 Tithe Map, though the house is (possibly an error). Group value with farmhouse