Wenffrwd

Llangollen

Llandyn
Location
Close to the Community Council boundary. Set back from the road and high above the Llangollen Canal, the main elevation overlooking the Vale of Llangollen.

History
Early C19; Picturesque Gothick. Described in sale particulars of 1881 as a 'Villa Residence', at which time it had sizeable outbuildings on the opposite side of the road. The non-Gothick cross range to E is of two periods, stone at the northern end (prehaps suggesting earlier origins to the whole property) and brick at the southern end. The overall character is however of a ca 1900 cross range with modern alterations.

Exterior
2-storeys with painted roughcast elevations; slate roofs, hipped to E end of the main block, boarded eaves and unusual circular chimney stack to centre with neck band. 3+1 window main elevation facing S with 2 and 3-light Gothick casement windows, some with diamond-leaded glazing. Half-glazed door with oval panels and bracket hood; another doorway blocked and a window inserted. Bay window in the angle with the cross range with 2 and 3-light horned sashes; modern windows to E end. 2-window W end including short cross range with 3 and 4-light Gothick casement windows. The rear, facing the road, has similar windows to centre and the gable ends of the cross ranges project to either side; small pane sash to W. 1st floor windows have diamond leaded glazing and one has stained glass. Lean-tos below, that to the left with rounded corner and that to the right containing rear porch. Rubble wall bordering the line of the old road with Gothick doorway. Very high snecked rubble embankment wall to S above the canal; screens the terrace and garden and curves back to E end where ground level rises. Some alterations in progress at time of inspection (February 1989).

Interior
The interior is interesting not for Gothick detail but for Art Deco fittings, eg dining room chimneypiece and the balustrade and newel fitted onto a standard late Georgian staircase.