The Close Wall (formerly listed with Porth Y Twr)

St. David's

Surrounding The Cathedral Close with sections on NW and NE sides missing.

Exterior
Medieval surrounding wall to The Cathedral Close, referred to as ruinous and in need of repair 1379, and running for some 1000m around the Close. Only a small portion remains to full height, of which the most impressive is the stretch running down from the lane W of the Deanery to Pont Cerwen Dewi; also substantial is the section running N from Porth y Twr. On the N side the wall crosses the river Alun over a rough segmental masonry arch. There were four gates into The Close, of which Porth y Twr is the only survivor; the site of Porth Padrig being by the lane W of the Deanery, Porth Gwyn being NW of The Archdeaconry and Porth Boning adjoining The Canonry. A wall around the cathedral enclosures is thought to have existed in 1172. Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 18.

Group Value.