The Deanery including Garden Walls & Gate

St. David's

Situated on high ground at S corner of The Cathedral Close some 120m S of cathedral.

History
1851-2 by Thomas Roberts of Carmarthen, incorporating elements from previous C16 and late C17 house.

Exterior
Basement and two storeys, painted stucco with slate roofs and stuccoed ridge stacks. Minimal Tudor detail, L-plan with additional rear wing. Timber mullion and transom windows with opening casements. Coped and shouldered gables with blank panels in gables and apex blocks. Main front is to N, two-window range of NE wing and one-window gable end to right. Gable projects slightly and has 5-light lower window, 3-light above, wing has two 3-light windows below and two 2-light windows above. Stepped drip mould over lower windows and upper right window, separate hood moulds to other two upper windows. E gable end has drip course carried round over ground floor 4-light. 3-light without hood mould above. In angle behind, lean-to stuccoed Tudor-arched and buttressed porch with two windows to left, three above, with hood moulds. Large projecting SE wing with big 5-light N window. Long plain W front of seven windows, the left two bays with larger windows and big flat-roofed projecting porch, probably altered in C20. Garden is surrounded by stone retaining walls: Close Wall to S and SW; a stretch of high wall (previously listed separately) along lane to W; lower walls elsewhere and small C19 pedestrian gate (previously listed separately) with wrought iron gate at N end. Northern part of Deanery garden is site of house of Prebendary of Llanddewi, ruinous by 1720.

Interior
Not inspected but said to have vaulted cellars. T Roberts 1851 report does not refer to complete demolition but refers to adding library and drawing room and rebuilding rear with new upper floors.