Retaining Wall on SE.Side of River Alun, from Ford to Bridge by Cloister Hall

St. David's

Location
Situated along riverside to NW of cathedral buildings from ford opposite Bishop's Palace to bridge beyond remains of St Mary's College.

Uncertain date.

Exterior
Long length of rubble stone retaining wall to canalised section of river, behind cathedral buildings. From ford past footbridge by Pen-y-ffos to NW angle of Cathedral Hall, a plain retaining wall with flat coping. Beyond Cathedral Halls higher garden wall, then the W end of the undercroft of former St Mary's College with high rubble wall, then low retaining wall up to bridge carrying derelict remains of early C20 structure associated with Cathedral Yard and then short length of iron railings at back of Cloister Hall yard. In the length of the wall various culvert outlets some connected with Sir G G Scott's restoration of the 1860s, some possibly ancient.