Garden Wall to NE.of Treasurer's House

St. David's

Location
Situated on SW side of unmetalled lane leading down to bridge over river and Cloister Hall, and with short return back to Treasurer's House.

History
Uncertain date. Garden wall to NE side of garden of Treasurer's House, running from house to River Alun along lane to Cloister Hall.

Exterior
Rubble stone. Short section of about 8m from house to corner with cambered-arched doorway by house, then splayed NE angle and some 45m length down towards the river, varying in height from about 2m to about 1.5m. By NE angle there is a low (about 1m high) blocked, segmental-arched opening with single stone for head. Possibly C16. In centre of long wall is C19 garden door with brick pointed head. Garden wall occupies site of rear of medieval Treasurer's house, which was a 3-sided courtyard house open to SW, as shown on Joseph Lord's map of 1720. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value with Treasurer's House and Bridge behind Cloister Hall.