Brecon House

St. David's

Location
Situated on NW side of road leading NE from Cathedral Close towards Pont y Penyd, between The Archdeaconry and The Canonry.

History
1820-21 by William Owen of Haverfordwest for the Archdeacon of Brecon. The house was rebuilt by W Owen of Haverfordwest, but the final account is signed "measured and examined, J W Maund, architect, Brecon", who may have had a hand in the design. The cost was £931/19/0+d. It replaces a fine C16 house described by E Yardley in mid C18 as having a 'hansome hall reching up to ye roof', and by Jones and Freeman as having had a remarkable large porch with sculpted shields and other devises. One carved escutcheon was extant in 1976.

Exterior
Roughcast unpainted two-storey, three-window front with low-pitched slate eaves roof, raised plinth and central front door reached by double flight of four stone steps with plain iron handrail. 12-pane sashes with slate sills, flush-panelled 6-panel door with traceried fanlight in painted, panelled, round-arched reveal; thin painted timber pilasters each side to semicircular painted timber hood on paired carved brackets. Plain 3-window W side elevation, a later C19 bay window removed since 1981. NE service range, set back.

Panelled doors, shutters, contemporary staircase, C19 fireplaces.