Menai, including Garden Walls, Gates & Railings

St. David's

Situated at W end of N side of square, on corner of Nun Street.

Exterior
Mid C19 substantial detached house in rusticated, unpainted stucco over rubble stone roof of small green slates with modern dormer and large stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front with 12 pane sashes above in narrow moulded architraves and with moulded sill course and bracketted sills. Ground floor has fine pedimented doorcase with fluted Doric half-columns, C20 6-panel door and original traceried overlight; panelled reveals. To right, 12-pane sash in full moulded architrave with cornice on consoles. To left C19 shop window of three lights, one narrower, possibly formerly a door; rounded heads with coloured glass and glazing bars. Fascia and cornice between ornate brackets. Roughcast end walls. Front garden: enclosed by dwarf stone wall with slate coping and spearhead iron railings. Similar gate. Yard to W enclosed by high rubble wall curved to Nun Street. Stone gate piers with acorn finials. To rear L-plan range of single storey outbuildings.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Group value.