Cartref Restaurant
22&23 Cross Square

St. David's

Prominently sited on W side of square facing The Cross and down High Street.

C18 and later C19, two houses now one restaurant premises.

Exterior
No 22: to west is C18 (dated 1778 on corner stone to right) colourwashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof and large stone end stacks. One and a half storeys, three-window range with central door under timber lintel and 12-pane sash with rough slate lintel and slate sill each side. Attic has late C19 or early C20 eaves-breaking 12-pane sashes in timber gabled dormers. Rear outshut built up in C20. Old photographs shown no dormers but three narrow lights under eaves. No 23: later C19, colourwashed render with raised cement dressings, an early C20 alteration as old photographs show rubble stone front with cambered brick window heads. Grouted slate roof with stone stack to left and rendered stack to right. Two storeys, three-window range of 12-pane sashes in raised surrounds and similar surround to centre door.