Harglodd Isaf/Lower Harglodd

St. David's

Situated on southern side of A487, approached by a drive beginning some 130m E of Llysgennydd.

History
1840 Tithe Map shows farmhouse on some site but east facing, owned by T Scott and Mrs Cole, occupied by Mrs Beynon.

Exterior
Early and later C19 farmhouse in rendered and roughcast rubble stone with slate roofs. Two storeys. South front in two sections, that to right apparently older although the left section may be a later C19 remodelling of older work. Right section is slightly lower with grouted slate roof, big rubble stone E chimney, two small 6-pane upper windows and one ground floor 4-pane sash. Outside steps on E end to loft door and outshut rear with E end 6-pane window below and tiny loft light above. 2 windows to rear wall. Left section of south front has rendered end stacks, slate roof, 4-pane sash each floor to left and smaller 2-pane sash to first floor right over door in rendered gabled porch. Rear NW wing has outshut rear, S end continued as lean-to against main house with S end upper window, door below. Rear of main house is outshut with door in angle to rear wing. Within outshut is earlier stair light. Rear wing has formal C19 E front, roughcast with raised cement dressings to 2-window range of 4-pane sashes, slate roof and N end stack. In rear NE angle a small garden walled in rubble stone with white rubble caps to angle piers and gate piers.

East end large chimney with heavy blackened beam.