,2 Goat Street,,,Dyfed
2 Goat Street

St. David's

Situated at eastern end of Goat Street, between Y Tabernacl and 22 Cross Square.

History
Old photographs show that the houses were apparently rebuilt near turn of the century; No 4 shown with smaller fenestration, though upper floor only may have been raised.

Exterior
Late C19 semi-detached pair of houses in rubble stone with slate roofs (No 2 had grouted roof 1981) and three stone stacks. Two storeys, two-window range to No 2 and three-window range to No 4. No 4 has been painted externally but otherwise the houses are similar, sash windows with marginal glazing bars, slate sills and cambered brick heads, doors originally with overlights. No 2 has had brick heads renewed, flat to upper windows and door, modern half-glazed door. No 4 has centre door with cambered head, half-glazed door with traceried overlight. Dwarf walls enclosing narrow front areas with patterned iron railings and gates.

Included for group value in views out of Cross Square.