Warehouse between Merrivale & No.2 Catherine Street

St. David's

History
C18 warehouse associated with the coastal trade at Porthclais. The last building on northern side of Goat Street; the end of the SE-facing row between Pit St and Catherine St.

Exterior
Rubble stone with grouted slate roof (damaged 1989) and small brick end stacks. Three storeys with small square windows and timber lintels, two to second floor under eaves and four to first floor. At right end of first floor is door with timber lintel reached by flight of slate steps. At ground level, to right, a broad flattened-arched entry with purple Caerbwdy stone voussoirs and keystone. Modern glazing and door within. In centre a small-paned fixed light in opening with timber lintel (blocked in 1981). Rear has similar square windows to first floor and second floor, end walls have attic windows with rough stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
The least altered of the three warehouses on the road to Porthclais and an important survivor of the coastal trade once of great importance to Saint David's. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as storehouse owned by Elizabeth Williams, owner also of the warehouse in Catherine St.