,46 High Street,,,Dyfed
46 High Street

St. David's

Location
The final pair of houses at eastern end of south side of High Street, some 50m W of the Cocyn Round.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Mid to later C19 pair of semi-detached houses in coursed purple rubble stone with paired gabled front elevation, slate valley roof and side stacks. Two storey and attic, two-window front to each house. Red brick window heads. Single flat-headed attic 4-pane sash to each gable, first floor narrow round-arched inner window and large camber-headed centre window with small-paned margin light sash. Ground floor similar centre window and inner round-arched doorway with traceried fan-light and door with single arched panel. Carved bargeboard to No 44, moulded bargeboard to No 46. Front gardens: enclosed by art-nouveau low iron railings and gates.