Ebenezer Congregational Chapel

St. David's

Set back from Nun Street at top of Quickwell Hill.

Exterior
1871 Congregational Chapel in unpainted scribed render with low pitched slate roof. Pedimental gabled, two-storey E front plus basement storey to S side elevation. Front has raised cement dresssings, angle pilasters, pedimental mouldings and plinth, four upper long arched windows in moulded architraves with keystones and two paired doors in similar surrounds. Doors have four panels, the upper panels arch-headed, and traceried fanlights. Windows have glazing bars, margin lights and traceried heads. In pediment is rectangular plaque 'Ebenezer Congregational Chapel 1871'. To right of doors, against front wall is date plaque of previous chapel 'Ebenezer Soli Deo Sacrum Built by Subscription A.D. 1815'. Forecourt enclosed by rendered low wall with iron spearhead rails and matching gates between cast-iron octagonal piers. N side has high rubble base and pebbledashed wall above with four arched windows. S side is rendered with four arched windows in similar moulded frames to those on front, moulded course over basement which has three flat-heaed windows and door, all in moulded frames with keyblocks. Rendered end wall with moulded pediment and one square vent in pediment.