Pen-y-Bedw Cottage

Llangollen

Pen-y-coed

Set back at an angle to the road near the Y-junction at the top of the hill.

Probably C18; remodelled and enlarged in later C19 with the addition of the cottage.

Exterior
The main house has 2-storey, 2-window symmetrical roughcast front with plinth and rusticated quoins; gables over 1st floor windows. Slate roof, overhanging eaves and red brick chimney stacks to projecting end chimney breasts. 2-storey, 2-window painted roughcast front to cottage with no applied detail; gable over left hand 1st floor window. Slate roof and chimney stack at an angle to left end. 16 pane sashes virtually flush frame with wide timber architraves. Central bracket pedimented doorcase; 4-pane overlight and modern doors. Cottage has small sash window over 4-panel door. Single storey extension to left. Cottage retains rubble front garden wall with iron gate. Similar treatment to rear; French windows to the main house and modern windows to the cottage.

Group value with Highcroft and Birch Villa, Croes y Beddau and Llwyn Aeron.