Highcroft

Llangollen

Pen-y-coed

High above the road, facing N over the Dee valley. On a levelled site with railed terrace to N.

ca 1850 (not shown on 1844 Tithe map); late Georgian style.

Exterior
2-storey with rendered elevations and hipped slate roof with boarded eaves and stock brick chimney stacks. 3-window front with rusticated quoins and plinth; stone lintels and cornices to ground floor windows; central blind roundel. 12-pane sashes to 1st floor and tripartite small pane sashes below. Panelled double doors to centre with side and over-lights. 2-window right hand side with similar detail; 12 and 16-pane sashes and small pane French window to right. 3-storey left hand side again with similar detail; camber headed windows to lower floor. 2 window cross range projects at rear with hooded doorway. Similar detail to rear with twin gables and attached rubble outhouse and greenhouse; red brick lean-to at centre.

Interior
Contemporary fireplace and doors retained inside. Staircase has 'S' shaped tread ends and turned newel.

Group value with Pen-y-Bedw and Pen-y-Bedw Cottage, Croes-y-Beddau and Llwyn Aeron.