Caer Farchell Farmhouse, including rear court with seat

St. David's

Caerfarchell

Prominently sited overlooking green on eastern side of lane through village.

Exterior
Early C19 large farmhouse, rubble stone with unpainted scribed rendered front, grouted slate roof and purple Caerbwdy stone end stacks. Two storey three-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes and centre door of six flush panels and traceried overlight. Rendered W wall. Rubble stone east end wall and NE rear wing with high purple stone N stack. House is outshut to rear and wing to E. Rear NW courtyard enclosed by wing, with 12-pane sash each floor and door with brick head, by rear of main house, with one window each floor, and by open-fronted seat facing E with lean-to grouted roof against rubble wall. Wall links NW angle of house with SW angle of outbuilding and has boarded window into seat and doorway to right with low iron gate. In front of main house and to W, garden enclosed by rubble walls with white stone indented capping. Two square ashlar piers on W side with wooden gate.