The Manse, including Pigsty attached at N.End

St. David's

Caerfarchell

Situated on western side of lane through village, across lane from Hamilton House.

Exterior
Circa 1870-75 manse probably built for J Griffiths, first resident minister 1873-5. Green Middle Mill rubble with grouted slate roof and brick end stacks. Two storey three-window elevation of 12-pane sashes with painted brick cambered heads and slate sills. Centre 3-panel door with traceried overlight, raised cement side piers and shallow cemented hood. Rear has central pointed-arched stair light with stained glass margins, 12-pane sashes each side on both floors. Single storey NW rear wing with door and boarded window. Pig-sty attached at N end with front enclosing wall. In front of house low rubble stone garden wall with square gate piers and wooden gate. Prominently sited, enclosing northern end of village group.