Range of outbuildings to rear of Hamilton House

St. David's

Caerfarchell

Location
Situated across grassed farmyard to rear of Hamilton House, on eastern side of lane through Caerfarchell, and at right angles to lane.

Eary to mid C19 range of outbuildings, part of Caerfarchell Farm.

Exterior
Rubble stone with roofs mostly of grouted slate. Two storey W end building, single storey to E. W range has roof cladding removed (1989) on S front. Three small boarded loft windows above, ground floor centre door and window to left, both with stone voussoirs. W end loft window with stone voussoirs, rear partly outshut with curved NE angle. Loft door to left. Outside stairs to loft on E end are incorporated into long single storey range with full-height opening over covered flight and stone steps up from left and right in front. To right of steps, door with stone cambered head and vent loop, to 5-bay barn, then,under continuous roof, 4-bay barn with row of brick dove-holes under eaves and one centre door with stone head. Low E end addition with door to front.

Reason for designation
Marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Group value with Hamilton House and prominently sited at entry to Caerfarchell from N.