Y Post/The Old Post Office

St. David's

Caerfarchell

Situated in centre of village facing E over green.

Exterior
Early C19 house, front altered late C19 or early C20, rubble stone with roughcast front and raised cement dressings. Grouted slate roof with purple stone end stacks. Slate-hung S end wall. Two-storey three-window front, plate glass sashes above, tripartite sashes below and centre 4-panel door with traceried overlight. N end former Post Office with whitewashed rubble front, door-window-door plus large window, all with cambered brick heads and brick jambs. Monopitch roof. House front garden is enclosed by roughcast low walls. Post-box, monogrammed E VII between house and former post office.

Reason for designation
Marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Prominently sited facing over green, group value with other listed buildings in Caerfarchell.