Outbuilding with attached Horse Engine House in Farmyard to NE of Crug-Glas

St. David's

Carnhedryn

Location
Situated on northern side of through-way that divides farm buildings at Crug-glas, the last in the range of stone buildings, some 120m NE of house.

History
Outbuilding is marked on 1840 Tithe Map but not horse-engine shed. One of only two such buildings in St David's parish, the other at Trelewyd part demolished. Crug-glas was seat of the Harries family from ca1650 to ca1900.

Exterior
Early C19 single storey rubble stone barn with grouted slate roof patched in corrugated iron. Front wall door with cambered brick head to left of centre, and window to left. N end loft window. 9-bay collar-truss roof. To rear and added later in C19 is rare example of horse-engine house; five-sided in rubble stone with grouted slate roof, the three sides facing the rear yard were formerly open with round stone piers, two sides infilled with stone, one in corrugated iron. One massive timber centre beam with kingpost and some remnant of iron shaft through to barn.