Llwyn Aeron

Llangollen

Pen-y-Coed

Location
Facing across the Y junction of Birch Hill, Maesmawr Road and Tyn-Dwr road. Above the road with contemporary railed front garden with panelled gate piers.

Probably ca 1850, not shown on 1844 Tithe Map and marked on 1st edition OS Map as Birch Mount.

Exterior
Late Georgian 2-storey 3-window symmetrical pebbledash front with cemented rusticated quoins, plinth and window margins. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and cement render end chimney stacks. 16-pane sash windows. Round arched entrance with half glazed front door and fanlight. Tall trellised and glazed timber porch. Cusped bargeboards to pebbledash gable ends; stone and brick lean-tos at rear with larger chimney stack.

Interior
Upstairs a large shield hangs on a bedroom wall - said to have been removed from the house in Victorian Square next to the Rehoboth Chapel.

Group value with Croes Y Beddau, Pen-y-Bedw Cottage and Highcroft and Birch Villa.