Felin Isaf, including former Water Mill to rear

St. David's

Porthclais

Situated down drive some 250m SE of Pont Clegyr-Boia on St David's to Treginnis lane.

Exterior
Early and later C19 mill and mill house on River Alun. Mill building to rear probably early C19, mill house mid to later C19, though a mill has been recorded here from 1326. Two-storey three-window rubble stone house, formerly roughcast, with imitation slate roof and roughcast end stacks. C20 timber sashes, 9-pane above, 12-pane below with cambered brick heads. Centre window replaces ledged door and windows have all been replaced since 1981. Roughcast end walls and lean-to on E end. Mill building: behind is rubble stone building with S gable over mill stream, former overshot water-wheel has gone. One small fixed light at low level, one 2-pane fixed light with cambered brick head above. Evidence in gable that eaves have been raised. W side is built out since 1981 with big French windows, original wall survives within. E side has lean-to to left and recessed porch with C20 double doors. Mill is fed by mill-leat from Cathedral Close and was the Bishop's Mill, also known as Dewiston, Dewston or Lower Mill.

Interior
Complete mill-machinery: survives within mill section and there is said to be a date 'I Roberts 1810'.