Lifeboat House

St. David's

Porthstinian/St Justinian's

Situated in Porthstinian cove some 3km off Saint David's.

Maritime

History
1911 lifeboat house, designed by W T Douglas of London, engineer and architect to the RNLI. Set on high reinforced concrete latticed piers supporting flat deck to E with steep steps up and sloping slipway to W; the lifeboat house encloses top end of slipway.

Exterior
Functional timber-framed walls clad in painted corrugated iron and curved roof of similar cladding carried on thin bolted steel trusses. Three windows each side, casement pairs with top-lights, stepping down slope. Rear central door with cambered-headed casement pair above. Front curved gable, with modern plastic-coated window, slightly overhanging full-width folding timber doors. Galleried room over front is later C20 addition. Lifeboat house was built to accommodate new motor lifeboat after the disastrous 1910 loss of the previous boat with three of the crew.