Old Lifeboat House

St. David's

Porthstinian/St Justinian's

Location
Situated in Porthstinian cove immediately behind 1911 lifeboat house, which is built over earlier slipway.

Maritime

History
1870s, enlarged 1886, lifeboat house for Saint David's lifeboat. The first Saint David's lifeboat, the Augusta, given 1869 was kept here until replaced by a larger boat, the Gem, in 1885, for which the building was enlarged. The building became disused in 1911 when the replacement of the Gem by a motor lifeboat necessitated a new building.

Exterior
Rubble stone with grouted slate roof and gable front of squared stone with bargeboards. Original high opening largely infilled and rendered with smaller double doors inserted. Stone relieving arch over original lintel and 6-pane window in gable. Under window is marble plaque recording the repairing and enlarging of the lifeboat house and addition of the watch room 1886. S side has 3 windows with Caerbwdy stone sides and heads. Two windows on N side and small slate roofed addition at NE angle with rear round chimney, front door and N end window.

Included for historical interest and group value with the newer lifeboat house.