The Farmhouse

St. David's

Ramsey Island

Situated on the eastern coast of the island, above the harbour.

History
Early C19, said to have been built 1800. Ramsey Island was owned by the Bishop of St David's until 1904, leased to John Summers 1798 and Fenton refers to a new house in 1811. But house may have been built for John Evans tenant 1822-32. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with low pitched slate roof, larger W end stone stack and smaller brick E stack. Two stories, off-centre three-window range of 16-pane sashes, heads slightly cambered to ground floor windows but not to centre door. NW rear wing with N end concrete steps to loft door, two E side ground floor doors, 12-pane sash and casement above. Rear of main range outshut with 12-pane sash each floor to left and small window each floor to centre. W end wall has 12-pane sash above and fixed 4-pane wide by three ground floor window. Rear wing has W side 12-pane sash and buttress of former lean-to. House was remodelled ca1963; interior lined with thermalite blocks reducing size of rooms, roof replaced entirely.