Maesmawr Farmhouse

Llangollen

Pen-y-Coed

Below and at angles to the road on the eastern outskirts of the town.

History
Probably C17 in origin with early C19 remodelling at which time the orientation of the house was reversed with the back becoming the front.

Exterior
2-storey 3-window painted pebbledash front facing NW; slate roof and pebbledash chimney stacks, larger to right, line with the original entrance. Gables over 16-pane sash window with architraves. The main entrance is to left of centre with half glazed door; flanked by similar small pane sash window; modern small pane window to projecting bay right end. Overall swept roof verandah with decorative iron uprights. 3-window rear facing SE with mostly 2-light small pane casement windows; 12-pane sash to 1st floor right. Gabled porch to left of centre with deep overlights and triangular headed boarded door. Chimney breast projects on right hand gable end. Plain whitewashed left gable end to the road. Small forecourt to rear with low rubble wall curving inwards at gated entry to farmyard.