Rhodiad Chapel

St. David's

Situated in the hamlet of Rhodiad, on western side of road, set back.

Exterior
Congregational chapel in rubble stone with colourwashed lateral facade and grouted slate roof. Nogged brick eaves. Informal four-window front with three 12-pane sashes, the outer sashes set low, that to left of centre slightly higher and double doors to right of centre set in hipped grouted-slate roofed porch with substantial rubble stone sides. Plaque above: 'Yr Adeilad hon a sylfaenwyd 14eg Fehn 1784 Agorwyd yn lle o addoliad ar y 19eg o Ionr 1785 ac a alwyd Rhodiad y Brenhin. Adnewyddwyd ac ail agorwyd Mehn 17 ar 18 1884.' Chapel forecourt: enclosed by rubble wall with two gate piers and wooden gates.

Interior
Apparently of 1884 with plain later C19 pews facing end dais and later C19 7-bay collar-truss roof with kingposts and angle struts. One 12-pane sash on rear wall.

A rare surviving example of small rural chapel of C18.