Trehenlliw

St. David's

Location
Situated on northern side of road from St David's to Rhodiad, down drive beginning some 300m NE of junction with B4583 from Whitesands Bay.

1871 (dated) farmhouse in traditional style

Exterior
Rubble stone with grouted slate roof, stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window main range and lower two-storey three-window service range to left. All windows are margin-glazed sashes with cambered yellow brick head and slate sills. Main house has large sashes, round arched centre door with plain overlight, set in added glazed gabled porch. Lower range has three small upper sashes, two larger ground floor sashes and centre ledged door. S end of main house is rendered with date-plaque 'Trehenllew built by John Martin 1871'. Rear wall is rendered with two first floor sashes and centre pointed-headed stair-light.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of later C19 farmhouse built in traditional style. Previous farmhouse was on N side of farm track.