Rhosson Uchaf/Rhosson Farmhouse

St. David's

Rhosson

Situated on southern side of road to Porthstinian about 550m E of Saint Justinian's Chapel.

Exterior
Raised a storey in late C18 or early C19. Farmhouse in whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, coped gable to N, small stone N stack and larger stone S stack. Two storeys. The E front dominated by massive external chimneybreast, square at base, tapering in at first floor sill level to very large conical stack beginning above eaves. The tapered sides are slate-hung and there is a projecting course of slates on stack just below top. On each side of the chimney are the lean-to outshuts noted by J Romilly Allen as a feature of the Dewisland round-chimney houses in 1902. Outshut to right with thick slate roof is a porch with plain doorway, three steps within, round-arched house door against chimney and seat on right. Outshut to left has thick slate roof and C20 window. House front is four windows wide, divided by the outside stack, with 12-pane sashes to right and early C20 4-pane sashes to left. Ground floor has the outshuts each side of stack and one sash beyond each side. Left side has rounded projecting eaves course between window heads and to left of left window. N end wall has one first floor window and ground floor lean-to. Rear lean-to outshuts, not continuously roofed and with stone cross-walls in centre and near left end. Corrugated asbestos roofs. Attached at S end under same roof-line, a two-storey outbuilding with corrugated asbestos roof, small eaves window and ground floor door adjoining house end wall. S end wall outside stairs to loft door. Rear lean-to.

Interior: not inspected.

Reason for designation
The most important survivor of the eight round-chimneyed houses recorded in 1902, of which only Hendre Eynon survives from the others. Illustrations in 1902 show thatched roof to left, no window over porch and smaller windows to right side.