Plas Berwyn

Llangollen

Ryysgog
Location
Reached down a tree lined drive NW off A5. Panoramic views to NE towards Llantysilio. Terraced lawn to front.

History
Built in late 1836 by the Irish Tottenham family from which grew a small local estate. Enlarged in later C19 but these wings were largely demolished in 1960's.

Exterior
2-storey; late Georgian with light Gothick detail. Scribed render elevations with plinth; hipped slate roof, wide boarded eaves and paired octagonal chimney stacks. 1+3+1-window front, the main part of which has a full height advanced and splayed bay to centre in Bath stone. This has Gothick small pane windows to 1st floor with cillband and open porch below cornice - chamfered pointed arch openings and steps to centre. Panelled double doors with Gothick fanlight and sidelights. The flanking bays have 9-pane sashes to 1st floor and later C19 Bath stone splayed bays below with parapets and horned sash glazing. Set back to left and right are further bays with later C19 sash glazing; the return walls of the central block also have windows. Similar detail to rear with twin, shallow, gabled cross ranges.

Internally the detail is simple with cornices, panelled reveals and contemporary staircase.

Group value with the former coach house and stables.