Rhosson Ganol

St. David's

Rhosson

Situated on northern side of road to Porthstinian some 50m W of Rhosson Farm.

Early C19 farmhouse, Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Possibly incorporating earlier core, in whitewashed roughcast rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof. Small N end rendered stack and massive square rendered ridge stack. Two storeys. Between the stacks, two-window range of 4-pane sashes, that to ground floor right slightly lower. To right of large stack, ledged door set between roughcast piers with flat slate top. Small C20 metal window to right and small 4-pane window above. Outshut rear in unpainted rubble stone.

Interior
Interior: said to have back-to-back fireplaces in main chimney, slate steps up from living room to S end room, to right of living room fireplace, cupboard to left. Staircase in outshut with pair of panelled doors at entry to stair well. Cupboards flanking N end fireplace.

Group value with outbuilding on N side of farmyard.