Outbuilding on S.Side of Farmyard at Rhosson Ganol

St. David's

Rhosson

Situated to SW of farmhouse, backing onto road to Porthstinian.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
C19 outbuilding range in whitewashed rubble with grouted slate and corrugated asbestos roof. Long 2-storey front, built in two stages with the W half built first. Western half had outside steps to loft on eastern end, now incorporated into complete range. N front boarded loft window, door to ground floor left and ventilation loop to centre. W end gable has three tiers of dove holes in gable and loft window. Added eastern range under continuous roof, hipped at E end. N front has timber lintel to right built over existing loft stairs and two 4-pane loft windows. Ground floor broad cart-entry with flat timber lintel to left of loft stairs and then boarded window with heavy timber lintel. E end garage doors with casement pair over. Both NE and NW angles of whole range are rounded at ground floor level. Rubble stone long rear wall to road.

Group value with Rhosson Ganol farmhouse.