Chapel of our Lady & St Non

St. David's

Situated in garden immediately SE of Saint Non's Retreat House.

History
1934, by David Thomas of Saint David's. Built for Morgan Griffiths as Roman Catholic Chapel to Saint Non's House. Saint Non's House was built 1929 for Morgan Griffiths, Carmarthen solicitor, and became a Roman Catholic retreat house run by Passionist Fathers in 1939.

Exterior
Rubble stone small rectangular chapel in careful medieval style, based on local precedent. Graded slate roof. Battered corner buttresses, corbel table all around, coped side parapets, coped and shouldered gables, with west gabled bellcote and E cross finial. West end has round-arched door, blank round-headed panel in gable and round-headed opening in bellcote. Two round arched windows each side and one, larger to east end, breaking corbel table. All openings with flush ashlar moulded frames, in Forest of Dean stone.

Interior
Divided by rubble wall with round arch to chancel. Collar truss roof with king-posts. Stained glass in all windows, four single figures of saints to side windows and E end figure to St Non, window signed 'William Morris, Westminster'. Various medieval fragments re-used: carved fragments in altar said to come from former Priory of Whitwell on SW edge of St David's; battered piscina from an outbuilding at Caerforiog Farm, near Solva; small font from site of chapel at Gwrhyd, NE of St David's; and one stone in altar from ruins of St Patrick's Chapel, Whitesand Bay. Large white marble statue of Virgin and Child, copy of C19 original in Notre Dame de Victoire, Paris, by Boulton of Cheltenham.